Warning: Javascript must be enabled to use all the features on this page!


Page Loading - Please Wait...

Click to hideNews Bulletins

Water-Year Summary for Site 370655093035301

Click to hide Water-Year Summary instructions and information
  • Water-Year Summary reports summarize a year of hydrologic data in a printer-friendly format.
  • For water years 2014 onward, choose a water year and parameter and an on-demand Water-Year Summary report will be generated.
  • For water years 2006 through 2013, choose a water year and an Annual Water Data Report will be provided.
  • For water years 2005 and earlier, Annual Water Data Reports may be available in digital format.
  • Not all sites have reports available for every water year.
Available Parameters
72019 Water level, depth LSD(Mean)  

Water year 2021: 2021-10-01 to 2022-09-30
 

Print this page
USGS Water-Year Summary 2021
370655093035301 Rogersville
Ozark Plateaus aquifer system
Canadian Series
LOCATION - Lat 37°06'55.5", long 93°03'54.3" referenced to North American Datum of 1983, in SW 1/4 NW 1/4 NW 1/4 sec.19, T.28 N., R.19 W., Greene County, MO, Hydrologic Unit 11010002,
REVISIONS HISTORY - The record from 12/01/2009 to 01/18/2010 was modified after it was previously set to 'Approved' status. A -2.3 ft measuring point height correction was applied to this period to reference the water levels to land surface instead of the measuring point which is referenced in the field. The record from 12/01/2009 to 01/18/2010 was modified after it was previously set to 'Approved' status. A -2.3 ft measuring point height correction was applied to this period to reference the water levels to land surface instead of the measuring point which is referenced in the field.
GROUNDWATER RECORDS
DATUM - Land-surface datum is 1,465 ft above North American Vertical Datum of 1988. Measuring point: Undefined, 2.3 ft above land-surface datum, Dec. 1, 2009 to present.
PERIOD OF RECORD - December 01, 2009 to present.
GAGE - From December 01, 2009 to present, water level recording device is a DCP with telemetry capability setting in metal box. From December 01, 2009 to January 19, 2010, water level measuring device was a float driven encoder. From January 19. 2010 to present, water level measuring device is a vented, submersible pressure transducer.
COOPERATION - Data from 12/01/2009 to present furnished by the Missouri Department of Natural Resources (MDNR). Records processed by USGS and MDNR.
REMARKS - Data from 12/01/2009 to 01/19/2010 is poor based on 4 water level measurements made during the period to verify the recorded data and is accurate to +/- 0.5 ft. These errors were caused by a sticking float problem. Data from 01/19/2010 to 12/19/2010 is good based on 4 water level measurements made during the period to verify the recorded data and is accurate to +/- 0.1 ft. The record from 12/20/2010 to 05/24/2011 is fair based on 2 water level measurements made during the period to verify the reported data and is accurate to +/- 0.2 ft. The record from 12/20/2010 to 08/08/2012 is good based on 7 water level measurements made during the period to verify the reported data. This record is accurate to +/- 0.05 ft, except for the period 11/22/2010 to 05/24/2011 which is accurate to +/- 0.3 ft. An erroneous water level measurement may have been made at the start of this period. The measurement was disregarded and the gage reset made at that time was corrected. The quality of the record has been improved since the pressure transducer was installed. The record from 08/08/2012 to 10/02/2013 is good based on 5 water level measurements made during the period to verify the recorded data and is accurate to +/- 0.10 ft. The transducer tends to drift. The record from 10/03/2013 to 10/08/2013 is fair based on 3 water level measurements made during the period to verify the recorded data and is accurate to +/- 0.30 ft. The pressure transducer tends to drift and water levels tend to have large seasonal fluctuations. The record from 10/09/2014 to 03/28/2016 is fair based on 5 water level measurements made during the period to verify the recorded data and is accurate to +/- 0.90 ft. The pressure transducer tends to drift and water levels tend to have large seasonal fluctuations. The record from 03/29/2016 to 09/27/2016 is good based on 1 water level measurements made during the period to verify the recorded data and is accurate to +/- 0.10 ft. The record from 09/28/2016 to 03/29/2017 is fair based on 1 water level measurement made during the period to verify the recorded data and is accurate to +/- 0.25 ft. The pressure transducer tends to drift and water levels tend to have large seasonal fluctuations. The record from 03/30/2017 to 03/28/2018 is fair based on 1 water level measurement made during the period to verify the recorded data and is accurate to +/- 0.75 ft. The pressure transducer tends to drift and water levels tend to have large seasonal fluctuations. The record from 03/28/2018 to 04/02/2018 is good based on 1 water level measurement made during the period to verify the recorded data and is accurate to +/- 0.10 ft. The pressure transducer tends to drift and water levels tend to have large seasonal fluctuations.