Warning: Javascript must be enabled to use all the features on this page!


Page Loading - Please Wait...

Click to hideNews Bulletins

Water-Year Summary for Site 375259093181401

Click to hide Water-Year Summary instructions and information
  • Water-Year Summary reports summarize a year of hydrologic data in a printer-friendly format.
  • For water years 2014 onward, choose a water year and parameter and an on-demand Water-Year Summary report will be generated.
  • For water years 2006 through 2013, choose a water year and an Annual Water Data Report will be provided.
  • For water years 2005 and earlier, Annual Water Data Reports may be available in digital format.
  • Not all sites have reports available for every water year.
Available Parameters
72019 Water level, depth LSD(Mean)  

Water year 2021: 2021-10-01 to 2022-09-30
 

Print this page
USGS Water-Year Summary 2021
375259093181401 Pomme de Terre State Park
Ozark Plateaus aquifer system
Roubidoux Formation
LOCATION - Lat 37°52'58.7", long 93°18'14.1" referenced to North American Datum of 1983, in NE 1/4 SW 1/4 sec.12, T.36 N., R.22 W., Hickory County, MO, Hydrologic Unit 10290107,
GROUNDWATER RECORDS
DATUM - Land-surface datum is 890 ft above National Geodetic Vertical Datum of 1929. Measuring point: DNR DCP platform, 3.1 ft above land-surface datum, Feb. 1, 2007 to present. --Top of recorder shelf on top of casing; 3.1 ft above land surface.
PERIOD OF RECORD - April 18, 2007 to present.
GAGE - April 18, 2007 to present; water level recording device -DCP with telemetry capability; water level measuring device -float and encoder.
COOPERATION - From April 8, 2007 to present, data furnished by Missouri Department of Natural Resources (MDNR). Data processed by USGS and MDNR.
REMARKS - Data from 04/18/2007 to 09/30/2008 has been processed by the USGS with limited field water level measurements (3 measurements) during the period to verify the recorded water levels. This record is considered good. Data from 10/01/2008 to 03/30/2010 is good based on 4 water level measurements made during the period to verify the record and is accurate to +/- 0.05 ft. The record from 03/30/2010 to 08/11/2010 is good based on 2 water level measurements made during the period to verify the recorded data and is accurate to +/- 0.05 ft. The record from 08/11/2010 to 10/27/2011 is good based on 4 water level measurements made during the period to verify the recorded data and is accurate to +/- 0.05 ft. The record from 10/27/2011 to 07/22/2012 is good based on 2 water levels measurements made during the period to verify the recorded data and is accurate to +/- 0.05 ft The record from 07/23/2012 to 11/04/2013 is good based on 4 water levels measurements made during the period to verify the recorded data and is accurate to +/- 0.05 ft. The record from 11/05/2013 to 11/17/2014 is good based on 3 water level measurements made during the period to verify the recorded data and is accurate to +/- 0.05 ft. The record from 11/18/2014 to 03/21/2016 is good based on 3 water level measurements made during the period to verify the recorded data and is accurate to +/- 0.05 ft. The record from 03/22/2016 to 09/26/2016 is good based on 1 water level measurement made during the period to verify the recorded data and is accurate to +/- 0.05 ft. The record from 09/27/2016 to 05/09/2017 is good based on 1 water level measurement made during the period to verify the recorded data and is accurate to +/- 0.05 ft. The record from 05/10/2017 to 12/13/2017 is good based on 1 water level measurement made during the period to verify the recorded data and is accurate to +/- 0.05 ft. The record from 12/14/2017 to 07/16/2018 is good based on 1 water level measurement made during the period to verify the recorded data and is accurate to +/- 0.05 ft. The record from 07/17/2018 to 03/25/2019 is good based on 1 water level measurement made during the period to verify the recorded data and is accurate to +/- 0.05 ft. The record from 03/26/2019 to 09/03/2019 is fair based on 1 water level measurement made during the period to verify the recorded data and is accurate to +/- 0.90 ft. The fair rating is based on several days of missing data and erroneously low values due to the float sticking. 

All further remarks can be found in RMS as of 09/04/2019.