Warning: Javascript must be enabled to use all the features on this page!


Page Loading - Please Wait...

Click to hideNews Bulletins

Water-Year Summary for Site 380501090335501

Click to hide Water-Year Summary instructions and information
  • Water-Year Summary reports summarize a year of hydrologic data in a printer-friendly format.
  • For water years 2014 onward, choose a water year and parameter and an on-demand Water-Year Summary report will be generated.
  • For water years 2006 through 2013, choose a water year and an Annual Water Data Report will be provided.
  • For water years 2005 and earlier, Annual Water Data Reports may be available in digital format.
  • Not all sites have reports available for every water year.
Available Parameters
72019 Water level, depth LSD(Mean)  

Water year 2021: 2021-10-01 to 2022-09-30
 

Print this page
USGS Water-Year Summary 2021
380501090335501 Desoto
Ozark Plateaus aquifer system
Bonneterre Formation
LOCATION - Lat 38°05'00.9", long 90°33'55.6" referenced to North American Datum of 1983, in NW 1/4 NE 1/4 SE 1/4 sec.22, T.39 N., R.4 E., Jefferson County, MO, Hydrologic Unit 07140101,
REVISIONS HISTORY - The record from 08/13/2013 to 10/14/2014 was set back to working after previously being set to approved. Upon reviewing the record, the block correction of -0.30 ft was ended on 10/15/2014 as it was determined that the wrong MP had been utilized when trying to determine correction factors. The following correction was removed. A prorated correction from zero to -0.30 ft. was applied to the period 08/13/2013 to 03/05/2014. then correction was continued to 08/14/2014 with a -0.35 ft. Gage was restarted late after WL was made on 10/15/2014 which needed a -0.30 ft. correction to smooth the hydrograph to the recorded water levels. The following correction was added. A prorated correction of zero to +0.05 was applied to the period 08/13/2013 to 03/05/2014. The correction was continued as a block correction from 03/05/2014 to 10/14/2014. A prorated correction of +0.05 to zero was applied to the period 10/14/2014 to 08/24/2015.
GROUNDWATER RECORDS
DATUM - Land-surface datum is 790 ft above National Geodetic Vertical Datum of 1929. Measuring point: Undefined, distance above land-surface datum not defined, UNDEFINED BEGIN DATE to present; Undefined, 0.5 ft above land-surface datum, Nov. 18, 1960 to present.
PERIOD OF RECORD - November 20, 1960 to present.
GAGE - Stevens model A-35 chart recorder installed November 20, 1960. January 21, 2000 to April 10, 2007; DCP with float, encoder, and telemetry capability was installed as the water level recording and measuring devices. April 10, 2007 to April 17, 2012; DCP with telementry capability and vented, submersible pressure transducer. April 17, 2012 to present; DCP with telementry capability with a float and encoder.
COOPERATION - Data from November 20, 1960 to the present furnished by Missouri Department of Natural Resources (MDNR); Record from November 20, 1960 to January 21, 2000 furnished from MDNR. Record form January 21, 2000 to the present furnished by MDNR and USGS.
REMARKS - Furnished record rated fair (November 20, 1960 to January 21, 2000) because no water level measurements are available to verify daily values. These data have been archived by Missouri Department of Natural Resources (MDNR) and is not available for verification. Data from January 21, 2000 to September 30, 2009 fair because only 16 water level measurements were made during this period to verify recorded water levels. The data from January 21, 2000 to May 31, 2000 was transmitted to the nearest 0.10 foot instead of 0.01 foot. Data from 01/21/2000 to 09/30/2008 has been processed by the USGS with limited field water level measurements (13 measurements) during the period to verify the recorded water levels. This record is considered fair and accurate to 0.10 ft. Data from 10/01/2008 to 02/02/2010 is good based on 4 water level measurements made during the period and is accurate to +/- 0.05 ft. Data from 02/02/2010 to 08/25/2010 is good based on 3 water level measurements made during the period to verify the recorded water level data. The record is accurate to +/- 0.05 ft. The record from 02/08/2011 to 07/21/2011 is poor because the pressure transducer began to malfunction and it is not clear when this began. These data are accurate to +/- 4.5 ft. The record from 07/21/2011 to 04/17/2012 is poor based on 3 measurements because the pressure transducer began to malfunction as in previous periods. This data is accurate to +/- 2.9 ft. The record from 04/17/2012 to 07/23/2012 is good based on 2 measurements and the replacement of the malfunctioning pressure transducer with the float and encoder. This data is accurate to +/- 0.05 ft. The record from 07/24/2012 to 08/12/2013 is good based on 3 water level measurements made during the period to verify the recorded data and is accurate to +/- 0.05 ft. The record from 08/13/2013 to 10/14/2014 is fair based on 3 water level measurements made during the period. Edited and computed data not matching up with field sheets, can't find the problem. MP was once listed as -0.90 ft. but now is -0.50 ft. Recorded data is accurate to +/- 0.30 ft. The record from 10/15/2014 to 03/01/2016 is good based on 3 water level measurements made during the period to verify the recorded data and is accurate to +/- 0.10 ft. The record from 03/02/2016 to 09/07/2016 is good based on 3 water level measurements made during the period to verify the recorded data and is accurate to +/- 0.10 ft. The record from 09/08/2016 to 05/17/2017 is fair based on 1 water level measurement made during the period to verify the recorded data and is accurate to +/- 0.25 ft. This period of record has a large amount of missing data due to malfunctioning equipment. The record from 05/18/2017 to 04/10/2018 is good based on 1 water level measurements made during the period to verify the recorded data and is accurate to +/- 0.10 ft. The record from 04/11/2018 to 05/08/2018 is fair based on 1 water level measurement made during the period to verify the recorded data and is accurate to +/- 0.10 ft. This period of record has a large amount of missing data due to malfunctioning equipment. The record from 05/09/2018 to 11/06/2018 is good based on 1 water level measurement made during the period to verify the recorded data and is accurate to +/- 0.10 ft.