Warning: Javascript must be enabled to use all the features on this page!


Page Loading - Please Wait...

Click to hideNews Bulletins

Water-Year Summary for Site 403301094492301

Click to hide Water-Year Summary instructions and information
  • Water-Year Summary reports summarize a year of hydrologic data in a printer-friendly format.
  • For water years 2014 onward, choose a water year and parameter and an on-demand Water-Year Summary report will be generated.
  • For water years 2006 through 2013, choose a water year and an Annual Water Data Report will be provided.
  • For water years 2005 and earlier, Annual Water Data Reports may be available in digital format.
  • Not all sites have reports available for every water year.
Available Parameters
72019 Water level, depth LSD(Mean)  

Water year 2021: 2021-10-01 to 2022-09-30
 

Print this page
USGS Water-Year Summary 2021
403301094492301 Hopkins
Alluvial aquifers
Holocene Alluvium
LOCATION - Lat 40°33'01.0", long 94°49'23.3" referenced to North American Datum of 1983, in SE 1/4 SE 1/4 sec.02, T.66 N., R.35 W., Nodaway County, MO, Hydrologic Unit 10240013,
GROUNDWATER RECORDS
DATUM - Land-surface datum is 1,045 ft above National Geodetic Vertical Datum of 1929. Measuring point: DNR DCP platform, 2.5 ft above land-surface datum, May 2, 2007 to present. -- Top of recorder shelf setting on top of casing; 2.5 ft above land surface.
PERIOD OF RECORD - May 2, 2007 to present.
GAGE - May 2, 2007 to present, DCP with telemetry capability and a float driven encoder are the water level recording and measuring devices.
COOPERATION - May 02, 2007 to present, data furnished by the Missouri Department of Natural Resources (MDNR), and data processed by USGS and MDNR.
REMARKS - Data from May 2, 2007 to Sep. 30, 2008 has been processed by the USGS with limited field water level measurements (2 measurements) during period to verify the recorded water levels. This record is considered fair and accurate to +/- 0.15 ft. Much of this error is caused by periods when the float is sticking. Data from October 01, 2008 to April 21, 2010 is fair based on 5 water level measurements made during the period to verify the recorded data and is accurate to +/- 0.15 ft. Much of this error is caused by periods when the float is sticking. Data from 04/21/2010 to 11/17/2010 is good based on 3 water level measurements made during the period to verify the recorded data. This record is accurate to +/- 0.05 ft. Data from 11/18/2010 to 08/29/2011 is good based on 5 water level measurements made during the period to verify the recorded data. This record is accurate to +/- 0.05 ft. Data from 08/23/2011 to 08/14/2012 is good based on 4 water level measurements made during the period to verify the recorded data. This record is accurate to +/- 0.05 ft. Data from 08/15/2012 to 11/05/2013 is good based on 3 water level measurements made during the period to verify the recorded data. This record is accurate to +/- 0.05 ft. Data from 11/06/2013 to 12/15/2014 is good based on 4 water level measurements made during the period to verify the recorded data and is accurate to +/- 0.05 ft. Data from 12/16/2014 to 06/29/2016 is good based on 3 water level measurements made during the period to verify the recorded data and is accurate to +/- 0.10 ft. The equipment tends to stick in the cold winter months. Data from 06/30/2016 to 03/14/2017 is good based on 2 water level measurements made during the period to verify the recorded data and is accurate to +/- 0.10 ft. The equipment tends to stick in the cold winter months. The record from 03/15/2017 to 04/16/2018 is good based on 2 water level measurements made during the period to verify the recorded data and is accurate to +/- 0.05 ft. The equipment tends to stick during the cold winter months.